Chevy Bolt EV Forum banner
  • Hey Guest, welcome to ChevyBolt.org. We encourage you to register to engage in conversations about your Bolt.
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

Registered
Joined
16 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Three weeks ago I got the battery on my 2020 Bolt replaced via the recall. Since then, I have not been able to charge the Bolt to 100% capacity. If I try to set the target charge level to 100%, it goes up but then blinks and drops down to something that looks like about 80%. In addition, the target charge level will sometimes change itself, dropping down to something very low (e.g. 50%) without any notification. I have to notice that my car isn't charging, and then go in and bump it back up.

After I noticed this was happening, I called the dealership and the person I spoke with said that this is normal conditioning behavior when a new battery is installed, and that it would change after a few charging cycles. But it's been three weeks, and I'm still having this problem.

Did the dealership install the wrong software on my car? (I never got the "fix" software update to limit charge levels, so maybe they installed that one, instead of the one they're supposed to install after a battery replacement?) I checked the Software Update screen on my car and it says I have version 46.1.6.

I can call the dealer again, but I have more confidence in what I'll find out in this forum, thank you!

Let me know if you know what's going on. I hope I don't have to spend half a day driving back to the dealership for a software update they forgot to do the first time.

Thanks,
 

Administrator
Joined
6,369 Posts
The dealer is feeding you a line.

GM had issues with the wrong diagnostic SW being installed early on, and fixed it. It is all programmed in their Tech Bench programs, when a tech is performing a recall procedure, the SW is downloaded specifically for the VIN on the car being worked on.

I would be tempted to call the Concierge line and get a referral to another dealer to apply the correct SW update.
 

Registered
12/16 build, 2017, white LT
Joined
14,808 Posts
After I noticed this was happening, I called the dealership and the person I spoke with said that this is normal conditioning behavior when a new battery is installed, and that it would change after a few charging cycles.

Did the dealership install the wrong software on my car?

I checked the Software Update screen on my car and it says I have version 46.1.6.
Total BS. Never ever believe them.

It happened in the past., but not now.

The software version you can see is for the infotainment system, and is useless information, which is why they let you see it.

Make sure none of the time or location charging setting are selected. Beyond that, it could be as simple as incorrectly installed software, or unfortunately, a bad battery.
 

Registered
Premier, Yo, with every goodie!
Joined
2,829 Posts
... I hope I don't have to spend half a day driving back to the dealership for a software update they forgot to do the first time.
Sorry, but this is what is needed to correct the error that dealership did.
Leave the car with them.
Get a free loaner.
Do not come back to pick up your Bolt until you see 100% SOC on the app.

Can you find a dealership that likes to work on Bolts?
You're not married to this dealer.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jerry Duke

Registered
Joined
462 Posts
Three weeks ago I got the battery on my 2020 Bolt replaced via the recall. Since then, I have not been able to charge the Bolt to 100% capacity. If I try to set the target charge level to 100%, it goes up but then blinks and drops down to something that looks like about 80%. In addition, the target charge level will sometimes change itself, dropping down to something very low (e.g. 50%) without any notification. I have to notice that my car isn't charging, and then go in and bump it back up.

After I noticed this was happening, I called the dealership and the person I spoke with said that this is normal conditioning behavior when a new battery is installed, and that it would change after a few charging cycles. But it's been three weeks, and I'm still having this problem.

Did the dealership install the wrong software on my car? (I never got the "fix" software update to limit charge levels, so maybe they installed that one, instead of the one they're supposed to install after a battery replacement?) I checked the Software Update screen on my car and it says I have version 46.1.6.

I can call the dealer again, but I have more confidence in what I'll find out in this forum, thank you!

Let me know if you know what's going on. I hope I don't have to spend half a day driving back to the dealership for a software update they forgot to do the first time.

Thanks,
Also, part of the recall procedure is to charge the car to 100% after the new battery is installed, so clearly they skipped that.

My friend had the 80% software installed by accident on his car. For what it's worth, I'm 99% sure his car (2017) essentially recalibrated the battery gauge. So when it was charged (to 80%) the dash showed full. After I read his car's computer w torque, I told him for sure something was wrong, so he went back. They said they'd loaded the wrong software.
So your's in not behaving the same, if the dash display stops at ~80% full. I'm not saying that for sure means its not the 80% software, but on his car, that wasn't how it worked.
 

Super Moderator
2022 Bolt EUV Premier: sold back to GM Jan 鈥23
Joined
2,838 Posts
For what it's worth, I'm 99% sure his car (2017) essentially recalibrated the battery gauge. So when it was charged (to 80%) the dash showed full.
I have the 80% patch on mine, and the battery display never shows full. Looking at the app (which is the only place you can see the actual charge percentage) a full charge usually shows 78-80%. I realize his '17 has a different display than my '22, so perhaps those older displays show something different.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Howling Porcupine

Registered
Joined
462 Posts
I have the 80% patch on mine, and the battery display never shows full. Looking at the app (which is the only place you can see the actual charge percentage) a full charge usually shows 78-80%. I realize his '17 has a different display than my '22, so perhaps those older displays show something different.
Quite possible. Also, I am inclined not to necessarily believe what his dealership said (that it was the 80% software). I had originally told him it looks the they didn't do the relearn. After they "installed the correct software", his car showed better range estimate, but still not right. Another scan showed 166ah cap, so he had to go back a third time and fight w them to do the relearn. After that, prob solved. So who knows what all they messed up the first time.
Fwiw, same dealership also didn't properly tighten his guide pin bolts on rear caliper when changing rotors, and one fell out, allowing caliper to pivot around remaining one (Georgetown, ON). So they're not exactly on their game. 馃槃
I never got the 80% software, so I can't say how it worked from personal experience.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top