Chevy Bolt EV Forum banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
28 Posts
Discussion Starter #1

·
Registered
Joined
·
374 Posts
Checked the instructions mentioned in the post. Looks like a lot of work to get a few numbers (temps). Guess the Teckies will enjoy the process...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
317 Posts
I see it shows the State of Charge. I wonder if it matches the info from the My Chevrolet App?

Has anyone used this on a 2019 Bolt? I understand some readouts will not work on the 2019 that worked on the 2017 and 2018.

Thanks for any answers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
106 Posts
Checked the instructions mentioned in the post. Looks like a lot of work to get a few numbers (temps). Guess the Teckies will enjoy the process...
A lot of work that only has to be done once. Looks like its an Android Auto plug in, which is perfect to keep from tampering with (aka corrupting) the onboard electronics.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,477 Posts
I see it shows the State of Charge. I wonder if it matches the info from the My Chevrolet App?

Has anyone used this on a 2019 Bolt? I understand some readouts will not work on the 2019 that worked on the 2017 and 2018.

Thanks for any answers.
It has SoC. It matches the app, but is able to go out one or more decimal places, not that you need that kind of accuracy.

The only readout that doesn't work, on the 2019, is Battery Capacity. Frankly, it jumps around so much I find it pretty useless. Just doing a 100% to 5% capacity test once a year is a much better indicator of battery health. But all the other readouts are great, if you want to really understand what the car is doing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
477 Posts
Oh man, I am going to have fun with this!

I think I will get my phone replaced first though... the GPS functionality on my phone has gone to complete crap, so navigation with android auto is now virtually impossible... gotta get that fixed before I put more software on my phone.

Keith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
146 Posts
EV-MODS has successfully enabled live vehicle diagnostics to display on the dash of the bolt. This was only possible thanks to member @Teleks for the OBD2 PID's and various developers of software. For a run through of what is required and what we did follow the link: https://ev-mods.com/blogs/news/chevy-bolt-ev-vehicle-diagnostics-displayed-on-car-screen-android-auto

View attachment 27067
Your EV Mods website states:
Download the paid version of OBD2 Android Auto App from the XDA Developers Store now on your phone

Do you mean to download OBD2 for AA (It's $1.99). Want to make sure I'm picking the correct app since there isn't one with the name you list.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
305 Posts
So the "mod" is essentially installing an Android Auto compatible app that can relay OBD-II data from the dongle. Come to think of it, I wish such an app was available for my iPhone.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
477 Posts
I can't set up a login on my phone (no reCAPTCHA image appears on my phone). Since there is no reCAPTCHA image I can not complete the account setup.

I was finally able to set up a login on my computer, trying to set up the app on my phone now...

Keith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
477 Posts
For Anyone trying this with the newest version of android auto, tapping the "About Android Auto" header no longer makes you an android auto developer, so you can't access the "Start headunit server" that way.

The new method is to tap the gear icon on the about android auto tab, scroll down and repeatedly tap the version information until it asks if you want to enable developer options.

Keith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
477 Posts
Hmmm, I have it loaded up but have not connected to the car yet. Trying to set of the gauges before connecting and I only seem to see the generic PID's at this point. I will keep messing with it.

Keith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
146 Posts
For Anyone trying this with the newest version of android auto, tapping the "About Android Auto" header no longer makes you an android auto developer, so you can't access the "Start headunit server" that way.

The new method is to tap the gear icon on the about android auto tab, scroll down and repeatedly tap the version information until it asks if you want to enable developer options.

Keith
There's much misinformation on this original write up and on EVMODs website unfortunately.

I made my way through all of this issues back when I posted above. Despite having Torque working and displaying, I can't get active signals for various gauges to work with this display setup. It's nice to have, but it's too buggy to really use.

Unfortunately it also changes the entire UI for AA, so maps are less useful for me with this app running. I've given up and just chalked up the $1.99 for the app as a loss.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
522 Posts
I just don't see anything there that I really want or need to see. Especially if I had Torque running. I'd just assume pick up a cheap 8" galaxy note pad and run Torque on that and get everything plus a backup GPS map. Glad they got it working, but I need these guys to move onto making a better algorithm for my robovac, that is useful.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
477 Posts
I got it working... sort of.

As mentioned above, the google maps is less functional due to having the right hand 1/4 of the screen dominated by... the clock? WTF??? Also, the screen is dimmer for some reason making it more difficult to see the reduced size map in the daylight.

Also as mentioned above, not all PID's work. I was able to get the full bolt pid list available, but some of them do not display even when selected.

Most annoying of all, when playing my podcasts through my phone, the volume cycles from normal to "half mute" like it would normally reduce playback volume when google maps is giving audible information... but I have google maps muted and the volume cycling is too rapid to be a response to google maps, ie: not happening 2 miles from a turn at highway speeds, it just cycles all the time annoying the crap out of me.

I wish that AA just provided an interface between the phone and the car, rather than acting as an arbiter of what apps you have access too. If I could just run the apps I chose through AA (my chosen podcast app, torque pro, a few others) life would be grand.

Keith

PS: I will play with it a bit more, but if the problems are not resolved I will abandon it and go back to generic AA.
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
About this Discussion
18 Replies
12 Participants
Fivedoor
Chevy Bolt EV Forum
We’re the Largest Chevy Bolt EV Online Community and Owner's Club. Join to discuss sport mode, reviews, battery range and charging!
Full Forum Listing
Top